Page: places_to_go3(for mobile device user)
Subic Bay Freeport (SBF) is located southwest of the Luzon Island in the Philippines. The harbor is sandwiched by the Zambales Mountain Range at the east and the Subic Bay at the west and opens up to the South China Sea
Go to page < 1 of 3
Tourist Activities & Attractions 3
The sun. The sand. The sky. And a vast stretch of marvelous sea waiting to be explored - Dungaree, Officers', All Hands, Miracle, Nabasan, Hidden, Grande Island.
TRIBOA BAY MANGROVE PARK
Drive through Subic's low-lying forest through the mangroves, via boardwalk to the Triboa Bay Marine Park. This bay is home to a nursery and breeding site for clams, crustaceans and fish.
Watch the majestic rising and setting of the sun, as it unfolds all its beauty over the Subic Bay. Complementing the grandeur of the mountains of the Redondo Peninsula, it is truly a sight to behold.
SUBIC BAY'S FLYING FOXES
This camp of over 10,000 fruit bats, readily seen at the Subic Bay Freeport, is one of the last large bat colonies of its kind. Found only in the Philippines, the Golden Crowned Flying Fox (Acerodon jubatus) and the Philippine Giant Fruit Bat (Pteropus vampyrus lanensis) are the largest bats in the world, with wingspans up to 2 meters. Bats such as these eat only plants and are critically important to the health of tropical forests in the Philippines.
By dispersing the seeds of forest fruits and spreading pollen between the forest flowers they visit, fruit bats maintain and restore forests by aiding in the reproduction of forest plants. Many fruit crops important to people, such as durian, wild banana, and kapok, also rely on fruit bats for their reproduction. Their cute, puppy-like faces add to their appeal. Despite this, fruit bats are heavily hunted, and the loss of their forest homes has made many of these bats endangered with extinction.
SUBIC BAY'S BAMBOO BATS
The bamboo bat, Tylonycteris sp., is the smallest bat found in the Philippines. With a total wingspan smaller than a child's hand length and weighing only about 2 grams, it is just slightly larger than the world's smallest bat. Both of the world's two species of bamboo bats are found in the Philippines, and Subic Bay with its large bamboo forests is an important host to these bats.
They have flat skulls that allow them to easily enter the bamboo holes originally created by chrysomelid beetles. Their suction cup feet make it easy to hang upside-down on the smooth inside of the bamboo. Bamboo bats typically give birth to twins and roost in harems, meaning one mating male with many mating females and all their offspring.
Sometimes as many as 40 little bamboo bats may be found roosting together in a single bamboo chamber. These bats emerge from their bamboo hide-away at dusk to feed on insects, especially termite swarms, and by dawn have already returned to their home. So, bamboo bats are best seen in the sky when the sun is setting. (Source WWF Subic)